The issue of intangible cultural heritage management (Prospects for Japan-Georgia relations)
Ana Tsatsanashvili
The relevance of the qualification paper - Intangible Cultural Heritage Management Problems (Japan-Georgia Relations Perspectives) - is determined by three factors: the discussion of cultural heritage in the context of international security at the European level, recent attempts to expand heritage objects and trends in the transition to digital technologies.
These factors are cultural heritage management challenges, the search for ways to overcome them should be carried out under the conditions of a new approach: intangible cultural heritage as an object of economic utility, taking into account the risks of destruction; as a resource for geopolitical peaceful coexistence and as a good protected by digital technologies;
The research problem is the understanding of the actualization of intangible cultural heritage in the geopolitical aspect and the implementation of digital technologies in the field of management. The goal is to analyze the organizational and legal problems of the dynamics of the geopolitical processes of the protection of the ACM and determine the perspectives of Japan-Georgia cooperation.
The basis for considering cultural heritage in the international security contest is UN Security Council Resolution 2347 of 2017, according to which the destruction of cultural heritage is considered at the level of population extermination, human trafficking, and proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. The implementation of this document is related to the development of UNESCO's Sustainability Index of Cultural Heritage. This approach is also effective in terms of transfotmation of the management of ethno-political conflicts in Georgia, because the ideology of heritage protection (without political symbols) and the prevention of the destruction of monuments are brought to the fore. At the same time, there is an opportunity to develop cultural diplomacy in the conflict region.
The need for a joint management method of rare technologies and material heritage is substantiated by the example of Kvevri winemaking technology and grape growing area as a good of environmental, social, cultural and economic importance. The uniqueness of Georgian silk production technology and traditional craft has been studied and substantiated for the purpose of nomination to the list of UNESCO cultural heritage. The assumption that the efforts of the state alone are not effective in planning the process of utilization of rare technologies is tested by interviews with Japanese experts. To the question of what caused the crisis in the spread of traditional silk culture in Japan, according to the analysis of the answers, it was revealed: the incompatibility of traditional production and retail trade; Changing tastes and new trends in the modern world, new weaving technologies, insufficient efforts of the state to provide a livelihood for craftsmen with specific skills in traditional technology. Therefore, Georgia's participation in the geostrategic projects of spreading and popularizing silk technology provides an opportunity to develop mechanisms of the "mutual benefit" regime and to form effective approaches to "maintaining a long-term perspective".
As a result of the study of Japanese cultural heritage management practices, a new direction of relations between Georgia and Japan was revealed. In particular: the perspective of sharing experiences based on the common traditions of cultural diplomacy in the socio-economic usefulness of the ACM resource and the introduction of new technologies.
The paper presents the expansion of the scope of application of the special convention of 2003 with new objects: 1. "Gelatian thinking" (traditions of the Academy of Sciences of Gelati), as a tradition of interdisciplinary management of educational science and practice; 2. Terra Rossa (red soil), as an element of the state policy of sustainable land management based on cultural heritage;
A digital museum development model has been developed: based on the transfer of the "Smart Home" and "Internet of Things" convention of IoT technology, 3D, 4D and MoCap technologies, motion capture systems, "smart sensors" and semantic search TSTS (Topic-Space-Time Search) method. In order to clarify the possibilities of implementing the model, an empirical study was conducted, in which 174 respondents from Georgian museums and research centers working on cultural heritage issues participated. It was revealed that the dominant group of participants (92%) has average standard computer user skills; Low ability to work with web/apps and digital team (65%). Only 8% have work experience in electronic cataloging of intangible assets. Therefore, the effectiveness of the implementation of the model developed by us is related to the existence of a permanent training system for the development of digital competences of the museum staff.
Based on the results of the research, a theoretical model of the actualization of cultural heritage management has been developed:
1. Participating in the discussion on the international security agenda for the protection of cultural heritage, Georgia's accession to the UN Resolution N 2347;
2. In regional geopolitical programs (including relations between Georgia and Japan), organizing projects based on shared traditions of ACMS resource cultural diplomacy and experience sharing in the introduction of new technologies;
3. Measures to promote the identification of new objects of the ACM based on the ethnographic and historical material of Georgia;
4. Management of the creation/transfer process of new technologies in the protection of new technologies and dissemination of "living" heritage;
5. Management of the process of continuous training of personnel in the field of security in order to develop digital skills.
Measures recommended in the field of public management, such as:
• Adoption of the document defining the policy for the protection of cultural heritage, taking into account the mechanisms of participation in geostrategic programs of Georgia, inclusion in the security discourse and strengthening of cultural diplom acy;
• Adoption of a special law - on the protection of intangible heritage, or the amendment of the special nature regulations of the ACM as a separate door in the cultural heritage code; Initiation of the project of amendments and additions to the Law of Georgia "On Science, Technology and Their Development" regarding the protection, promotion, financial support and legal regime of the tradition of the Academy of Sciences of Gelati as ACM;
• "Culture Strategy 2025" expansion of the ACM with the tasks of identifying new objects, financial support mechanisms, technology transfer, provision of virtual museums and a system of guarantees, such as; IoT and "smart home" technology, Georgia's involvement in the "Internet of Things", 3D digital technologies, sensor networks, the TSTS method of semantic search and the plan-schedule of personnel training in this direction;
• Development of the "soil archive" concept, taking into account the standards of
the state policy of sustainable land management, development of the utility method for the creation of integrated geoparks;
Enrichment of the marketing strategy - "wine road" - with such elements as network management mechanisms: self-government, private companies, individual winemakers, coordination of research institutes, "cold cellar" - cultural tourism, investments, symbols, branding and others.
The combination of these recommendations is the bავტორი asis and guarantee for the effective introduction of a new model of intangible cultural heritage management.